Categories:
secure shopping


What's New
Bored Hatamoto: The Daimonji Conspiracy - 1959
A Distant Cry From Spring - 1980 Remastered
Yagyu Jubei - The Fate of The World - 2015
Nouhime - Princess NO Part One - 2012
Abarenbo Shogun ll - New Year's Special - 1985 Remastered
Wanted Bodyguards - Hashizo Okawa - 1963
Bored Hatamoto - The Mysterious Cape - 1963 Remastered
An Actor's Revenge - Yukinojo Henge - 1959 Remastered
Riot in Gujo - 2000 Remastered
A Yakuza Goes Home - Tomisabur├┤ Wakayama - 1970
Special of the Week
Outlaw Killers - 1972 Remastered
Blueprint of Murder - 1961 Remastered
Spear of Heroism - 1961 Remastered
Yakuza of Ina - 1960 Remastered
Gate of Hell - 1953 Remastered
Best Seller
Destiny's Son - 1962 Remastered
Yagyu Jubei - The Fate of The World - 2015
Homeless Drifter - 1964 Remastered
Zero - Toshio Masuda Film - 1984 Remastered
Bored Hatamoto - The Mysterious Cape - 1963 Remastered
Atsuhime - 2008 NHK Taiga Drama
Owl's Castle - 1999 Remastered
Kamui the Ninja - aka Kamui Gaiden 2009 Release
Hissatsu Shigotonin - The Assassins Team 2009 TV Series Box.1
TENCHU - aka Heaven's Punishment - 1969 Remastered


Bakumatsu - TOSHIRO MIFUNE - 1970 Remastered
Product Name:Bakumatsu - TOSHIRO MIFUNE - 1970 Remastered
Our Price:$12.95
Availability:In Stock
Product Number:pn-32042
Product Weight:0.3 lb.
Rating:

 Product Detail

Bakumatsu
aka: AMBITIOUS

Directed by Daisuke Ito
Cast: KINNOSUKE NAKAMURA, TOSHIRO MIFUNE, TATSUYA NAKADAI

Bakumatsu, which literally means the end of the Shogunate rule, or the end of the Tokugawa Period, is a truly moving and historic motion picture about the men who devoted their lives to bringing about governmental reform in Japan.
From the year 1603 until about 1700, the Tokugawa Shogunate was able to maintain a peaceful and orderly government by exercising strict law enforcement upon the people. Edo and Osaka flourished into great cities; the population also increased rapidly. Moreover, on the cultural side, popular arts such as the theatre, novel, and color prints began to flourish.
However, after the first one quarter of the 18th Century, economic disasters combined with numerous other causes led to the weakening of the Shogunal system, until finally on December 9, 1868, the declaration of the new Meiji government brought to an end the historic 250 years of rule under the Tokugawa family.
The groups involved in the overthrow of the Shogunate were the Satsuma and Choshu clans of western Japan which joined forces to put an end to the Tokugawa Shogunate and the power that it wielded.
This is the true story of SAKAMOTO RYOMA generally considered to be the originator of the "Bakumatsu" (Downfall of the Tokugawa Shogunate) as ultimately orchestrated by the collaboration of the Choshu and Satsuma Clans against the Tokugawa Shogunate.
His dream was to allow the opening of Japan to the West in order to understand its technology, and then use that knowledge to defeat the West in future battles. Considered a criminal by his own clan, hunted as a revolutionary by the government, and hated by both supporters of the Shogun, and Loyalists as well.
His is a story shrouded in danger, and powerful in its historical significance.

REMASTERED Print

1970 - Color - Widescreen 120 Min.
Japanese with English subtitles.


Show Related Products


  Home  |  Contact  |  Shopping Cart  |  Check Out  |  My Account  

Security Policy       Privacy Policy       Site Map             
Copyright © 2021 JapaneseSamuraidvd.com All rights reserved.
Powered by EZWebCatalog

    1.67772e+07